Wednesday, January 20, 2010

HUMP DAY PUMP UP: WE'VE FOUND GOD

FUCK YEAH YOU PUSSIES, RIGHT NOW, RIGHT HERE, WE'RE GONNA LET IT ALL HANG OUT.

I think about half of the daily HDPU readership just x'ed out, probably due to the fact that they thought there were gonna be pictures of ur boi "letting it all hang out". Of course, with "it" being my dongdong. Not the case here, friendos, just some good old fashioned songs that I was previously afraid to admit that PUMP ME UP.

WE'RE DOIN' THIS FOR MAH BOI, JC, UP IN THE HEAVENZ.

That's right pussybeats, we've gone god up on ya, and we're here with some of the most blasphemous christian metal that you're ever gonna find.

This first band, called Haste the Day, has a horrible, horrible name. These dipshits are here with "When Everything Falls". The official video skips the awesome intro, so here's this one with a bunch of pics of dudes in the air force.

Whatever.

I don't know why, but this song really PUMPS ME UP. I think it's because the intro is AWESOME, and the chorus is CATCHY AS HELL. But srsly, lol @ the horrible screaming on the verses.

I would never buy the album or anything silly like that, but I sure as shit would throw a song up on a HDPU, and rip on these dickheads.



That band is pretty much everything that's wrong with heavy music.

Now here's another band that I don't really give two (2) shits about, but a couple of the songs from their more recent output that I've heard are pretty bad ass. And look at the assholes in the band, that's embarrassing. Those twinks are somebody's kids. Well they were, cause they probably got disowned the minute mom & dad saw what little shits they turned into.



I don't give a goddamn (haha, sorry Jesus), but this song is BAD ASS. And the chorus is so catchy.



Oh hey, it's the same band with another song here, that sounds exactly like the previous one! They say imitation is the highest form of flattery! And no doubt, pilfering your own music, to make more music, PUMPS ME UP.



Dude, it's Wednesday, HUMP DAY, this is a four (4) day week of work that I'm dealing with here. I wish it were three (3) or two (2), but I can't complain. Keeping with the Cheesus theme, and my inability to realize what is in bad taste, I'm asking you to take each remaining day of the week, and pOUND A FUCKING NAIL RIGHT THROUGH IT. CRUCIFY THE SHIT OUT OF THE REST OF THIS WEEK AND BEFORE YOU KNOW IT, YOU'LL HAVE THE NEXT COUPLE DAYS OF WORK ALL STRUNG UP ON A BIG WOODEN CROSS, JUST WAITING TO DIE.

YOU'LL REACH FRIDAY AT 5PM, AND WITH A RESOUNDING "FUCK YEAH", YOU'LL HAVE MADE IT THROUGH.

All courtesy of today's HUMP DAY PUMP UP, and that big PUMP in the sky.

2 comments:

Dus said...

yep yep I'm fo sho pumped now.

"WE'RE DOIN' THIS FOR MAH BOI, JC, UP IN THE HEAVENZ."


Remember at the grizz when we wanted to start a heavy metal christian band? I had a list with song titles on it once upon a time...

"Drink the blood,
Drink the wine,
Holy shit,
It's Communion time."

heck yeah, man said...

haha i totally remember that.